SUNY – Binghamton

NameSUNY at Binghamton
CityVestal
StateNY
Web Addresswww.binghamton.edu
OPEID00283600
Title IV InstitutionParticipates in Title IV federal financial aid programs
ControlPublic
LevelFour or more years
Institution CategoryDegree-granting, primarily baccalaureate or above
Carnegie ClassificationResearch Universities (high research activity)
Award levelsBachelor’s degree
Master’s degree
Post-master’s certificate
Doctor’s degree – research/scholarship
Doctor’s degree – professional practice
Religious AffiliationNot applicable
Calendar SystemSemester
Reporting MethodStudent charges for full academic year and fall GR/SFA/retention rate cohort
Campus SettingSuburb: Midsize
Distance LearningOffers undergraduate courses and/or programs
Collapse
Admissions and Test Scores
Number of applicants, admissions, and students enrolled: Fall 2012
Number appliedNumber admittedNumber enrolled
Full-timePart-time
Total28,23212,1042,56995
Men13,4655,9491,35964
Women14,7676,1551,21031
Percentile test scores of first-time degree/certificate-seeking undergraduate students: Fall 2012
SAT25th percentile75th percentile
Critical Reading590675
Math630710
Writing580670
Percent submitting SAT scores: 93%
ACT25th percentile75th percentile
Composite2730
English
Math
Percent submitting ACT scores: 33%
Expand
Student Charges
Cost of attendance for full-time, first-time, degree/certificate-seeking undergraduates: Academic year 2013-14
Published tuition and required fees
In-state$8,144
Out-of-state$18,464
Books and supplies$1,000
On-campus room and board$12,688
On-campus other expenses$1,000
Off-campus (not with family) room and board$7,125
Off-campus (not with family) other expenses$2,632
Off-campus (with family) other expenses$2,195
Total Cost
On-campus, in-state$22,832
On-campus, out-of-state$33,152
Off-campus (not with family), in-state$18,901
Off-campus (not with family), out of state$29,221
Off-campus (with family), in-state$11,339
Off-campus (with family), out-of-state$21,659
Typical tuition and required fees for full-time students: Academic year 2013-14
Level of studentIn-stateOut-of-state
Undergraduate$8,144$18,464
Graduate$11,474$19,954
Expand
Student Financial Aid
Student Financial Aid, 2011-12
Percent receiving aidAverage amount of aid received
All undergraduate students
Any grant or scholarship aid46%$6,041
Pell grants27%$4,364
Federal student loans49%$6,729
Full-time, first-time, degree/certificate-seeking undergraduate students
Any student financial aid66%
Grants or scholarship aid46%$6,348
Federal grants25%$4,711
Pell grants25%$4,570
Other federal grants7%$539
State or local grants and scholarships38%$2,829
Institutional grants and scholarships37%$1,769
Student loan aid52%$6,578
Federal student loans52%$5,574
Other student loans5%$11,921
Expand
Net Price
Average net price of attendance for full-time, first-time, degree/certificate-seeking undergraduate students who paid the in-state or in-district tuition rate and were awarded grant or scholarship aid: 2009-10 – 2011-12

Average net price of attendance for full-time, first-time, degree/certificate-seeking undergraduate students who paid the in-state or in-district tuition rate and were awarded Title IV aid, by income: 2009-10 – 2011-12
Income2009-102010-112011-12
$0 – $30,000$6,958$8,325$9,840
$30,001 – $48,000$10,549$11,267$12,936
$48,001 – $75,000$15,676$16,319$17,709
$75,001 – $110,000$18,295$18,972$19,947
$110,001 and more$18,652$19,678$20,622
Expand
Enrollment
Unduplicated 12-month headcount and total FTE, by student level: 2012-13

Enrollment by gender, student level, and full- and part-time status: Fall 2012
TotalMenWomen
All students15,3088,0537,255
Undergraduate12,3566,5835,773
Degree/certificate seeking12,2966,5505,746
First-time2,6641,4231,241
Transfer-ins1,158589569
Continuing8,4744,5383,936
Nondegree/certificate seeking603327
Graduate2,9521,4701,482
Full-time students13,5867,1766,410
Undergraduate11,9046,3065,598
Degree/certificate seeking11,8776,2905,587
First-time2,5691,3591,210
Transfer-ins1,135583552
Continuing8,1734,3483,825
Nondegree/certificate seeking271611
Graduate1,682870812
Part-time students1,722877845
Undergraduate452277175
Degree/certificate seeking419260159
First-time956431
Transfer-ins23617
Continuing301190111
Nondegree/certificate seeking331716
Graduate1,270600670
Percent of all students enrolled, by race/ethnicity: Fall 2012

Percent of all students enrolled, by age: Fall 2012

Enrollment by distance education: Fall 2012

Residence of first-time degree/certificate-seeking undergraduates: Fall 2012

Expand
Retention and Graduation
First to second year retention rates of first-time bachelor’s degree-seeking undergraduates: Fall 2012

Bachelor’s degree graduation rates of full-time, first-time, degree/certificate-seeking undergraduates within 4 years, 6 years, and 8 years: 2004 cohort

Graduation rates of full-time, first-time, degree/certificate-seeking undergraduates within 150% of normal time to program completion, by gender and race/ethnicity and transfer out-rate: 2006 cohort
Rate
Overall graduation rates
Total79%
Men75%
Women84%
American Indian or Alaska Native63%
Asian79%
Black or African American76%
Hispanic or Latino81%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander
White81%
Two or more races
Race/ethnicity unknown80%
Nonresident alien57%
Transfer out-rate9%
Graduation rates are based on the student’s completion status as of August 31, 2012.
Expand
Completions
Number of degrees and certificates awarded, by level and race/ethnicity and gender: 2012-13
Total
Race/ethnicity and GenderCertificates Below Bachelor’sCertificates Above Bachelor’sAssociate’sBachelor’sMaster’sDoctor’s research/ scholarshipDoctor’s professional practiceDoctor’s other
Grand total03802,91582814120
American Indian or Alaska Native00031000
Asian02031472600
Black or African American02014021200
Hispanic or Latino04022332600
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00051000
White01901,4874335020
Two or more races000205000
Race/ethnicity unknown08039178600
Nonresident alien0303321857100
Men
Race/ethnicity and GenderCertificates Below Bachelor’sCertificates Above Bachelor’sAssociate’sBachelor’sMaster’sDoctor’s research/ scholarshipDoctor’s professional practiceDoctor’s other
Grand total0901,4464187910
American Indian or Alaska Native00000000
Asian01017541500
Black or African American000499100
Hispanic or Latino0208610300
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00021000
White0307642172210
Two or more races000104000
Race/ethnicity unknown02018830400
Nonresident alien0101721064400
Women
Race/ethnicity and GenderCertificates Below Bachelor’sCertificates Above Bachelor’sAssociate’sBachelor’sMaster’sDoctor’s research/ scholarshipDoctor’s professional practiceDoctor’s other
Grand total02901,4694106210
American Indian or Alaska Native00031000
Asian01013931100
Black or African American0209112100
Hispanic or Latino02013722300
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00030000
White01607232162810
Two or more races000101000
Race/ethnicity unknown06020348200
Nonresident alien020160792700
Number of degrees and certificates awarded, by level and program: 2012-13
ProgramCertificates Below Bachelor’sCertificates Above Bachelor’sAssociate’sBachelor’sMaster’sDoctor’s research/ scholarshipDoctor’s professional practiceDoctor’s other
Grand total382,9158281412
Natural Resources and Conservation47
Area, Ethnic, Cultural, Gender, and Group Studies20
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services107659
Education61223
Engineering129310831
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics27678
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences140
English Language and Literature/Letters2481614
Biological and Biomedical Sciences5260810
Mathematics and Statistics8485
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies11663
Philosophy and Religious Studies12710
Physical Sciences6185
Psychology289207
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting, and Related Protective Service6
Public Administration and Social Service Professions077
Social Sciences4386026
Visual and Performing Arts83212
Health Professions and Related Programs121865432
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services63642281
History91134
Expand
Human Resources
Number of full- and part-time staff and graduate assistants, by primary occupational category: Fall 2012
Occupational categoryTotalFull-timePart-time
All staff2,4521,932520
Instructional Staff818580238
Research231310
Public Service000
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists33321
Archivists, Curators, and Museum Technicians110
Librarians23230
Library Technicians981
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services31301
Management1261233
Business and Financial Operations59536
Computer, Engineering, and Science857510
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media13210428
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical17610769
Service Occupations356254102
Sales and Related Occupations220
Office and Administrative Support42237052
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance1851850
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving440
Graduate Assistants741
Graduate Assistants Teaching657
Graduate Assistants Research84
Graduate Assistants Management Occupations0
Graduate Assistants Business and Financial Operations Occupations0
Graduate Assistants Computer, Engineering, and Science Occupations0
Graduate Assistants Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media0
Graduate Assistants Library and Instructional Support0
Graduate Assistants Healthcare Practitioners and Technical0
Average salaries of full-time, non-medical, instructional staff equated to 9-month contracts, by academic rank: Academic year 2012-13

Number of full-time instructional, research, and public service staff, by tenure status: Fall 2012
TotalInstructional StaffResearchPublic Service
Total593580130
With faculty status593580130
Tenured34434040
On tenure track12111650
Not on tenure track12812440
Multi-year contract656500
Annual contract524930
Less-than annual contract111010
Without faculty status0000
Expand
Finance
Percent distribution of core revenues, by source: Fiscal year 2012

Core revenues per FTE enrollment, by source: Fiscal year 2012
Tuition and fees$5,936
State appropriations$9,673
Local appropriations$0
Government grants and contracts$4,076
Private gifts, grants, and contracts$1,793
Investment return$19
Other core revenues$429
Percent distribution of core expenses, by function: Fiscal year 2012

Core expenses per FTE enrollment, by function: Fiscal year 2012
Instruction$11,169
Research$2,347
Public service$434
Academic support$3,205
Institutional support$2,799
Student services$1,780
Other core expenses$723

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

University of North Dakota

University of North Dakota